Welcome to The Dripping Pan for our BetVictor Isthmian Premier League game with Brightlingsea Regent. Here is your complimentary matchday programme, which we call the Progcast.

In today’s issue:

Rook divider

LIVE MATCH UPDATES

You can get full updates from today’s game, including team line-ups, goals and substitutons, in the panel below. It will automatically update throughout the game. Data supplied by FootballWebPages.

Rook divider

BOSS TALK

Hugo Langton gives Barry Collins his thoughts ahead of today’s game. Click the play button below to hear the interview:

Rook divider

CHAIRMAN’S NOTES

Good afternoon and welcome back to the Pan for another big game, this time against our visitors from Brightlingsea. I’d like to welcome their fans, players, management and officials to East Sussex and hope their journey to and from The Pan is problem-free.

It’s amazing what a few positive results can do for a side – Bowers and Pitsea were right down among the bottom few sides a few weeks ago but have strung some impressive results together recently and have now lifted themselves almost into the top half of the table and safety. We’ve still got a few games in hand on those around us but we need to make them pay, starting from today.

Work commitments overseas meant I missed Wednesday’s game as well as today’s match, but from talking to the management team and watching the full match on video I could see the effort we put into the game. A couple of defensive mistakes cost us dear but we are under no illusion that we need to improve across the whole pitch. Hugo is working hard looking to reinforce the squad and I hope you saw the potential in the new players on Wednesday night.

Unfortunately one of them, Gary Noel, fell to the legendary Dripping Pan curse of the new striker and limped off two minutes into his debut. Hopefully the prognosis isn’t too serious and we will see him again before too long. I know how hard Baz worked on getting the paperwork in place for Gary as well.

Finally, good luck to our Women’s team who head to Borehamwood on Sunday to take on Arsenal in the FA Women’s Cup after last Sunday’s game fell foul of Storm Dennis. Beat the Gunners and we host Spurs here at The Pan in the Quarter-Finals!

Come on you Rooks!

Stuart

Rook divider

SQUAD UPDATE

There have been a few changes to the squad recently, as new manager Hugo Langton makes his mark. Here’s a quick recap on the players that have joined us and those who have headed in the opposite direction.

INCOMING:

Christian Frimpong – defender/midfielder

Christian is in today’s squad, after arriving from Braintree Town. The big, 21-year-old defender came through the youth ranks at Swindon Town, and can play at centre-back or holding midfield.

Gary Noel – forward

Gary returned for his second spell at the Pan on Wednesday night, but it didn’t last long! A second-minute injury cut his second debut very short. Thankfully, the ankle injury doesn’t appear to be as serious as first feared and we hope he will be back in a couple of weeks’ time. Gary has spent the past nine years plying his trade in Austria and Germany, most recently playing for Rot-Weiss Koblenz in Germany. Gary’s European adventures have seen him play in the Europa League for St. Pölten, facing sides such as PSV Eindhoven!

Aaron Cosgrave – forward

We also got out first look at Aaron on Wednesday night’s game with Worthing. The pacy young forward is dual signed with Welling United, and has also played for Havant & Waterlooville. Aaron is a product of the West Ham Academy and has played for Colchester United at Under-23 level.

Jardel Francis-Adeyinka – midfielder

Jardel joined in the week, appearing on the bench versus Worthing. He’s a sharp, direct attacking midfielder who was with QPR shortly before a recent spell in Sweden.

Dimitri Hatzimouratis – midfielder

Dimitri was Hugo’s first signing, playing against both Hornchurch and Worthing. The lively wide man is also dual-signed with Welling United and has spent much of his career playing in his native Australia.

OUTGOING:

Stacey Freeman – defender

Stacey has been a part of our squad since the arrival of dad Darren as manager in 2015. He’s joined Sussex neighbours Whitehawk. We thank Stacey for all he’s done for the club over the years.

Harry Reed – defender/midfielder

Harry has joined Peacehaven & Telscombe on a month’s loan to try and regain match sharpness after long spells out with injury this season.

Lewis Taylor – midfielder

Lewis’s month-long loan has come to an end and he returns to Dorking Wanderers with our thanks.

Stefan Ilic – midfielder

Stefan has returned to Tooting & Mitcham, the club he joined us from in the summer.

Tony Mendy – forward

Tony has been released after making three appearances for the club in the defeats to Corinthian-Casuals, Peacehaven and Cheshunt.

Rook divider
Rook divider

RECENT MATCH REVIEW

Lewes 1 vs Worthing 3, BetVictor Isthmian Premier League, 19th February 2020

Wednesday’s local derby ended in disappointment, as our league-topping visitors took all three points. Here are the highlights from Your Instant Replay:

And here’s Hugo Langton’s verdict on the game:

Rook divider

ARE YOU A BRINKY BOFFIN?

Our much-loved right-back has been forced into retirement. But how well do you know one of our players of the decade? Kev Brook sets a Steve Brinkhurst quiz

Results

You’re either Brinky’s mum or dad, or you’ve got an unhealthy obsession with him. P.S. Can you play right-back this afternoon?

It’s back to the Brinky books for you. You’ve let the side down.

#1 When Brinky was a wee lad, which sport did he represent Sussex at?

#2 When Steve wasn’t pulling on the red and black of Lewes, what industry does he work within?

#3 Which club did Brinky join on loan from Brighton & Hove Albion in February 2009, playing four times?

#4 Against which club did Brinky make his Rooks debut on 5th December 2009?

#5 Which current Premier League player signed a professional contract at Brighton & Hove Albion at the same time as Brinky?

#6 During Brinky’s first loan spell at the Pan in December/January 2009/10, how many goals did he score in his six appearance?

#7 Brinky’s last appearance for Lewes, on 19th December 2018, was against which club?

#8 In May 2011, Brinky was part of the Eastbourne Borough team which played in the first competitive match in the Amex, a 0-2 defeat against Brighton and Hove Albion in the Sussex Senior Cup final but which former Rook did NOT play for Borough in that final?

#9 Which Sussex club has Brinky NOT played for?

#10 The 2012/13 season was Brinky’s most prolific season in front of goal for the Rooks, how many goals did he score that season?

finish
Rook divider

A DEEP DIVE INTO FA CUP PRIZE MONEY DISPARITY

Lewes Women’s General Manager, Maggie Murphy, explains why the club is fighting for equal prize money in the FA Cup

Ahead of our 4th round FA Cup Final game a few weeks ago, Lewes FC issued a statement calling for a dramatic increase in funding for women’s football via the equalisation of the FA Cup prize money. 

We received a lot of support for our statement and for being brave enough to call it out ahead of our game (and for our warm-up t-shirts). That day we took away £2000 for winning. Male 4th round counterparts took away £180,000.

Aside from the support, we also received sarcasm, condescension and were told we were naïve.

Let’s see those figures again.

FA Cup Prize Money (£)
MenWomen% of men’s prize money
Extra Preliminary Round225030013%
Preliminary Round289036012%
First Round Qualifying45004009%
Second Round Qualifying67504507%
Third Round Qualifying11,2506005%
First Round Proper36,0008502%
Second Round Proper54,00010002%
Third Round Proper135,00012501%
Fourth Round Proper180,00020001%
Fifth Round Proper360,00030001%
Quarter Finals720,00040001%
Semi-Finals1,800,00050000%
Final3,600,00025,0001%

When we shared these figures, lots of people were shocked by just how big the gap was. They knew it would be there, they just didn’t realise it would be so big…

Rook divider

TODAY’S OPPONENTS: BRIGHTLINGSEA REGENT

Brightlingsea United were founded in 1928 following the merger of Brightlingsea Athletic (originally established as Wesley Guild in 1908, before being reformed in 1921) and Brightlingsea Town (established as Brightlingsea Juniors in 1919). They initially played in the Essex & Suffolk Border League.

In 1972 they joined the Essex Senior League, winning the title in 1989 and 1990, and moved up to Division One of the Eastern Counties League in 1990. They finished as runners-up in their first season and were promoted to the Premier Division, only to return to Division One after finishing bottom of the Premier Division in 1993.

The club resigned from the league shortly before the start of the 2002–03 season and took the place of their reserve team in Division Two of the Essex & Suffolk Border League, being relegated to Division Three at the end of the season. When Division Three was disbanded in 2005 the club was moved back to Division Two. That year the club merged with youth club Regent Park Rangers to form Brightlingsea Regent.

The newly merged club won Division Two at the first attempt and were promoted again the following season after finishing second, the first of a string of promotions in recent years. In 2011 they won the Essex & Suffolk Border League Premier Division to earn promotion to Division One of the Eastern Counties League. A third place finish in Division One in 2013 was enough to secure promotion to the Eastern Counties League Premier Division, and they also won the First Division Cup, beating Great Yarmouth Town 1–0 in the final.

The following season Brightlingsea finished second in the Eastern Counties League Premier Division, earning promotion to Division One North of the Isthmian League. In 2017 they were promoted to the Premier Division having finished champions of Division One North. Last season they finished 13th and are currently bottom of the table on goal difference, five points behind us.

MEET THE SQUAD

Kem Izzet – Manager

Kem joined the R’s in October 2019 after 2 years as Head Coach at East Thurrock United. Kem played over 400 league games for Colchester United, securing the U’s promotion to the Championship in 2006. In 2013, he joined Needham Market and went on to make 120 appearances for the club. 2017 saw Kem manage Stanway Rovers before joining East Thurrock. Kem is a young, ambitious manager and will be looking to encourage and nurture players from the Academy set up through to the first team.    

Charlie Turner – Goalkeeper

Charlie signs for Regent after an impressive season for Stansted where he won the Essex Senior League golden gloves trophy alongside two cup competitions whilst finishing runners-up in the league. Now at Regent Charlie who is a commanding figure will look to cement his place as the new number one.

Matt Cripps – Defender

Matt begins his sixth season at Regent after signing for us in our first season at step 4. Crippo is a ball playing centre-back at the core of the squad who has now made over 250 appearances for the R’s since first signing, and like his fellow defenders is a consistent performer.

George Forrest – Defender

George joins from League Two side Crawley Town having previously played for Hornchurch, Romford, Leyton Orient, Maldon & Tiptree and Ebbsfleet United. George is a young centre-back and has all the tools in the locker to become an excellent addition to the squad.

Jake Gould – Defender

Jake is the R’s record appearance holder having played over 400 games at the age of 28. He came through the youth teams before rising through the A side, then the reserves, becoming an ever present for the first team; another crucial core member of the squad.

Josh Gould – Defender

Josh signed for the club when in the Thurlow Premier Division and so begins his seventh season for the R’s after a short spell away having played for Regent as a youngster. A solid uncompromising defender Josh has racked up the appearances, and again is a vital cog in the Regent’s core.

Jake Turner – Midfielder

Jake returned to the club in October 2017 after a short spell at AFC Sudbury. He enjoyed his best season to date last season winning three awards “Supporters, Manager’s and Player’s Player of the Year”.

Jordan Barnett – Midfielder

Jordan was a player for the U18s at Regent before moving to Stanway Rovers and having a good season at step five. Last season he began with the Reserves before becoming an important player for the club with his versatility and consistent performances well beyond his 21 years of age.

Lamell Howell – Midfielder

Lamell returned to the club having had a spell in Regent’s first season in the Isthmian League. A former Cambridge United player, Lamell is a powerful, industrious player who offers good quality going forward.

Morisi Gelashvili – Midfielder

“The Georgian Terminator” returned to the Regent after a short spell away at East Thurrock United. Morisi who has played professional football in his home country of Georgia is a tough tackling full back or midfielder with good technical ability.

Jake Brice-Wiffen – Midfielder

Jake is a central midfielder who joined the R’s from Maldon and Tiptree. He likes to get on the ball and make things happen for his team.

Jerry Kamanzi – Midfielder

Jerry is an energetic, ball-winning midfielder with an eye for a pass who also chips in with the odd goal. Brentford and Colchester United are among his former clubs.

Lewis Hewitt – Midfielder

Lewis is a quick, creative midfielder with an eye for goal. He can play wide or behind the frontman, making intelligent runs off of the ball.

Romario Dunne – Forward

As a youngster Romario was at Manchester City’s academy, and still only 22 he has shown huge potential with his strength and ability on the ball.

George Bugg – Forward

George joined the Regent from Coggeshall Town, a forward who can play down the middle or out wide in a front three. He is a player who has scored goals at every level he has played.

Jake Clowsley – Forward

Jake returns to the Regent after a brief stint away with FC Clacton. Jake had limited playing time last season as he struggled with injury but has scored 14 goals in 20 games at FC Clacton this season and will add an extra dimension to the R’s attacking line-up.

Finn O’Reilly – Forward

Finn joined the R’s from Stanway Rovers, quick, aggressive and very mature for his age. He is a young versatile player who can play almost anywhere on the park. 

Luca Grisi – Forward

Luca joined the R’s having played in his home country of Argentina for Club Atlético Independiente. He’s got to be good.

Rook divider
Lewes Men's squad photo 19-20

The Supporters Club are once again selling player and management sponsorship to raise money for the club. Grab your player before your favourite goes!

Costs are as follows: Home Kit – £75. Away Kit – £75. Training Kit – £25. Boots £25.

Contact: david.arnold@me.com or see David or Barbara on match days.

Thanks to the following sponsors who’ve signed up so far!

NATHAN STROOMBERG-CLARKE

HOME: THE SOUL STEPPERS

JORDY MONGOY

HOME: SAM & JOE BARKER

TOM DAY

HOME: STUART ELMER

FRANKIE CHAPPELL

HOME: SUSIE ARLETT

JAMES HAMMOND

HOME: STUART FULLER

AWAY: STUART FULLER

MICHAEL DOME-BEMWIN

HOME:  TONY HARMAN &YEOVIL JOHN

Rook divider

CREDITS AND LEGAL

The BetVictor Isthmian League strongly support recent FA statements that there should be a zero tolerance approach against racism and all forms of discrimination. Accordingly, any form of discriminatory abuse, whether it be based on race or ethnicity, sexual orientation, gender, faith, age, ability or any other form of abuse will be reported to The Football Association for action by that Association. (The FA 0800 085 0508/Kick It Out 020 7253 0162)

Lewes 2000 FC Limited. Registered in England and Wales with Company Registration Number 03790979. Lewes 2000 FC Limited is 100% owned by Lewes Community Football Club.

Honorary President Terry Parris
Chairman Stuart Fuller
Directors
Charlie Dobres, Eddie Ramsden, Stuart Fuller, John Peel, Ed Briggs, Jon Ruben, Roger Warner, Galia Orme, Karen Dobres, Steve Keegan
Non-executive directors Michelle Bowie Krige, Claire Rafferty
Club Secretary
Barry Collins
Youth Secretary Kevin Brook
Operations Manager Duncan Thompson

Equality FC Campaign Manager Karen Dobres

Life Members
Mr and Mrs Brook, Vic Blunt, Pat Dartnell, Gary Elphick, Gordon Fowlie, Peter Hiscox RIP, Billy Nixon, Derrick Parris, Terry Parris, Jimmy Quinn, P. Swaysland, Steve Ibbitson, Jason Hopkinson, Steve White, Martin Elliot, Kevin Fingerneissl, Kevin Powell, David and Barbara Arnold, Roger and Cathy Feltham, Ethel Treagus, Roy Dartnell RIP, Ron Moore, Derek Southouse, Ray Smith, Ken Carter RIP


Manager Hugo Langton

First team coaches Ross Standen and Tony Coade
Under-18s Manager Dale Hurley
Under-18s Assistant Manager Craig Stevens
Under-18s coaches Jake Legrange and Johnny Buggy

Golden Rook Rob Read
Web Editor Stuart Fuller
Progcast Editors Paul Sheppard and Duncan Thompson
Progcast Designer Barry Collins
Club Photographer James Boyes